The Cavern Club Front Stage

IPO will take over all three Cavern stages (Front Room, Live Lounge and Cavern Pub) from 15th – 22nd May inclusive. More details to follow.

International Pop Overthrow (or IPO, as it has affectionately become known) is a pop music festival which has been held for the past eighteen years in Los Angeles. We have also held IPO for various years in Chicago, New York, Boston, San Francisco, Phoenix, Detroit, Atlanta, Portland, Nashville, Austin, Vancouver, and Toronto, as well as in Liverpool (at the world famous Cavern Club), and London, UK! We are greatly looking forward to all of the IPO shows in 2018!

Each International Pop Overthrow features between 25-180 of the best pop bands from around the world. Everyone, from musicians to spectators, has a wonderful time and although we’re all exhausted by the end, we part company with one prevailing thought: “I can’t wait to do it again next year!”

The purpose of International Pop Overthrow is two-fold: one aim is to give every worthy band who’d like to play their music in a festival atmosphere the chance to do so, and the other is to bring pop music the attention it so richly deserves. We have made great strides to that end, garnering press in several noteworthy papers and blogs in each city in which we hold the festival, and creating a very positive buzz about pop music within the independent music community. In addition, every artist who plays the festival feels as if they’re part of something fulfilling, being on bills with likeminded artists with whom they can bond, and playing in front of an audience who will “get” their music.

www.internationalpopoverthrow.com

Admission to the IPO Festival depends on when you would like to visit. Please see below for information on general admission prices:

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

•Please note that normal solo acoustic artists will perform from 11am – 6pm (Monday – Thursday) on the front stage and Lennon / McCartney tributes will be on from 2pm – 6pm (Friday – Sunday) during the festival!

Tuesday, May 15: 
The Cavern Pub3:30 A View of Earth From The Moon 
4:15 WHY NOT NOW 
5:00 David Luke 
5:45 Twister 
6:30 Erin Black & The Devil’s Hand 
7:15 Rogue Frequency 
8:00 The Gentle Scars 
8:45 The Aim 
9:30 The Trip Takers 
10:15 Watchtower 
11:00 Jack Bartlett 
11:45 Last Fakers
Tuesday, May 15: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
6:15 Sue Hedges 
7:00 Deborah Henriksson 
7:45 Sarah Siddiqui 
8:30 Edgar Road 
9:15 WHY NOT NOW 
10:00 Last Fakers 
10:45 David Luke 
11:30 Jose Estragos Band 
12:15 Jesse Vaz and The Velvet Reign

 

Tuesday, May 15: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
6:00 The Aim 
6:45 Jose Estragos Band 
7:30 Twister 
8:15 Erin Black & The Devil’s Hand 
9:00 Sue Hedges 
9:45 Christine B Phelan 
10:30 The Arcadeans 
11:15 The Gentle Scars 
12:00 Rogue Frequency
Wednesday, May 16: 
The Cavern Pub3:30 The Fiscus 
4:15 Jesse Vaz and The Velvet Reign 
5:00 The Beat Movement 
5:45 Edgar Road 
6:30 Nine Violets 
7:15 Scott Beckett 
8:00 The Gallerys 
8:45 The Icon 
9:30 The Shades 
10:15 4 Brothers 
11:00 Micah Gilbert 
11:45 The Arcadeans

 

Wednesday, May 16: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
6:15 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind 
7:00 The Trip Takers 
7:45 The Shades 
8:30 Jack Bartlett 
9:15 Ladies 
10:00 The Gallerys 
10:45 Nine Violets 
11:30 The Beat Movement 
12:15 Las Auténticas
Wednesday, May 16: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
6:00 Micah Gilbert 
6:45 Searching For Sylvia 
7:30 Olly Neasham 
8:15 The Parson Red Heads 
9:00 Las Auténticas 
9:45 Hijinx 
10:30 Rob Clarke and The Wooltones 
11:15 Scott Beckett 
12:00 4 Brothers

 

Thursday, May 17: 
The Cavern Pub3:30 Deborah Henriksson 
4:15 Christine B Phelan 
5:00 TBA
5:45 Matt Purcell 
6:30 David Novan 
7:15 David Minchin (Innocents) plus Cassidy Minchin and Richards 
8:00 Searching For Sylvia 
8:45 Caper Clowns 
9:30 The Stanleys 
10:15 The Lost 45s 
11:00 The Bad Losers 
11:45 The Ronains
Thursday, May 17: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
6:15 The Bad Losers 
7:00 Toxic Melons 
7:45 TBA
8:30 The Maureens 
9:15 Campfire Social 
10:00 The Fiscus 
10:45 The Parson Red Heads 
11:30 David Minchin (Innocents) plus Cassidy Minchin and Richards 
12:15 Mean Frequency

 

Thursday, May 17: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
6:00 Meadowlake 
6:45 Sarah Siddiqui 
7:30 KingFast 
8:15 David Novan 
9:00 Alison Green 
9:45 The Orangutans 
10:30 Michael Roberts 
11:15 TBA
12:00 The Lost 45s
Friday, May 18: 
The Cavern Pub12:15 By The Royal 
1:00 viseMénn 
1:45 The Orangutans 
2:30 Meadowlake 
3:15 Thee Wylde Fuzz Show 
4:00 The Top Boost 
4:45 Squire 
5:30 The Rising 
6:15 The Speak 
7:00 Dragon Rapide 
7:45 The Firewalkers
8:30 Vermu 
9:15 Sunshine Bloom 
10:00 The Seasongs 
10:45 Jack Woodward 
11:30 Turner 
12:15 The Electric Stars 
1:00 Last Breath

 

Friday, May 18: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
12:00 Sleuth 
12:45 Alison Green 
1:30 Dawn Oberg 
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Tribute to Lennon & McCartney
6:15 Jack Woodward 
7:00 Michael Roberts 
7:45 In Deed 
8:30 Turner 
9:15 Squire 
10:00 The Men 
10:45 The Electric Stars 
11:30 The Speak 
12:15 The Rising 
1:00 Thee Wylde Fuzz Show
Friday, May 18: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
12:30 Matt Purcell 
1:15 The Ronains 
2:00 Mean Frequency 
2:45 Sleuth 
3:30 Toxic Melons 
4:15 Benjamin Schoos 
5:00 Dragon Rapide 
5:45 viseMénn 
6:30 Caper Clowns 
7:15 Sunshine Bloom 
8:00 Campfire Social 
8:45 The Maureens 
9:30 Picnic Republic 
10:15 The Firewalkers
11:00 Last Breath 
11:45 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind 
12:30 The Stanleys 
1:15 The Jeremy Band

 

Saturday, May 19: 
The Cavern Pub12:00 Dawn Oberg 
12:45 Lauren MacKenzie 
1:30 Marco Rea 
2:15 Kontiki Suite 
3:00 Honeybug 
3:45 The Deep Six 
4:30 Ulysses 
5:00 – 10:00: Regular Cavern Pub Entertainment: The Amazing Kappa
10:00 The Men 
10:45 The Mayflowers 
11:30 Amoeba Teen 
12:15 Benjamin Schoos 
1:00 The Oxides
Saturday, May 19: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
12:00 Vermu 
12:45 Picnic Republic 
1:30 mylittlebrother 
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Tribute to Lennon & McCartney
6:15 The Icon 
7:00 The Vinylos 
7:45 The Beatniks 
8:30 The Top Boost 
9:15 Spygenius 
10:00 till ??: Regular Cavern Club Entertainment: The Cavedwellers

 

Saturday, May 19: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
12:30 Lloyd & Daly 
1:15 By The Royal 
2:00 The Grande 
2:45 In Deed 
3:30 The Belmondos 
4:15 Johnny Remember Me 
5:00 Amoeba Teen 
5:45 The Seasongs 
6:30 Mark Frith The Mayflowers 
7:15 Marco Rea 
8:00 mylittlebrother 
8:45 The Deep Six 
9:30 Kontiki Suite 
10:15 The Know Escape 
11:00 Ulysses 
11:45 Watchtower 
12:30 Rafa Skam (The Yellow Melodies) 
1:15 Tommy Lorente & la Cavalerie
Sunday, May 20: 
The Cavern Pub12:15 Darling BOY 
1:00 Olivier Rocabois (ALL IF) 
1:45 Rafa Skam (The Yellow Melodies) 
2:30 The Elms Estate 
3:15 Bob of The Pops 
4:00 The Strangest Feeling 
4:45 The Grande 
5:30 Split Sofa 
6:15 Tommy Lorente & la Cavalerie 
7:00 The Shudders 
7:45 The Newds 
8:30 Escapade 
9:15 Tytania 
10:00 The Dream Factory 
10:45 The Telmos 
11:30 Jengi

 

Sunday, May 20: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
12:00 Honeybug 
12:45 Bob of The Pops 
1:30 The Know Escape 
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Tribute to Lennon & McCartney
6:15 Darling BOY 
7:00 Olivier Rocabois (ALL IF) 
7:45 Ken Kurson (of The Lilacs) 
8:30 Stootsie 
9:15 Johnny Remember Me 
10:00 The Belmondos 
10:45 The Mayflowers 
11:30 Autos Detroit 
12:15 The Jeremy Band
Sunday, May 20: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
12:30 Lauren MacKenzie 
1:15 The Strangest Feeling 
2:00 The Beatniks 
2:45 The Dream Factory 
3:30 The Vinylos 
4:15 The Oxides 
5:00 -9:00: Lennon’s Bar Spanish Pop Exchange Program
9:00 The Elms Estate 
9:45 Split Sofa 
10:30 The Shudders 
11:15 Tytania 
12:00 Escapade

 

Monday, May 21: 
The Cavern Pub3:30 Carry On Tale 
4:15 Ken Kurson (of The Lilacs) 
5:00 Rob Clarke and The Wooltones 
5:45 Dave Rave 
6:30 Suncharmer 
7:15 Stootsie 
8:00 Magic Seas 
8:45 The Ragamuffins 
9:30 Rogue State Circus 
10:15 The Dying Lights 
11:00 Brave New World 
11:45 TBA
Monday, May 21: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
6:15 Mark Frith The Mayflowers
7:00 Olly Neasham 
7:45 Lloyd & Daly 
8:30 Suncharmer 
9:15 The Telmos 
10:00 Hijinx 
10:45 Dave Rave 
11:30 Jengi 
12:15 The Dying Lights

 

Monday, May 21: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
6:00 Brave New World 
6:45 Carry On Tale 
7:30 TBA
8:15 Autos Detroit 
9:00 Spygenius 
9:45 Alain Pire Experience 
10:30 Magic Seas 
11:15 Rogue State Circus 
12:00 The Ragamuffins
Tuesday, May 22: 
The Cavern Pub3:30 Emperor Penguin 
4:15 The Viewers 
5:00 TBA
5:45 Carl Morris 
6:30 The Theme 
7:15 Alex and The Boss Jockeys 
8:00 Luke Gallagher 
8:45 KingFast 
9:30 Midland Railway 
10:15 The Gold Needles 
11:00 Tim O’Connor 
11:45 Felix Langstieh

 

Tuesday, May 22: 
The Cavern Club 
Front Stage
6:15 TBA
7:00 Tim O’Connor 
7:45 Andy Palmer 
8:30 The Gold Needles 
9:15 Alain Pire Experience 
10:00 The Viewers 
10:45 The Theme 
11:30 Alex and The Boss Jockeys 
12:15 A View of Earth From The Moon
Tuesday, May 22: 
The Cavern Club 
Back Stage
6:00 Luke Gallagher 
6:45 Ladies 
7:30 TBA
8:15 Felix Langstieh 
9:00 Carl Morris 
9:45 The Newds 
10:30 Andy Palmer 
11:15 Emperor Penguin 
12:00 Midland Railway

 

Buy Tickets View more events here